Open Nav

Compensation: can an airline force me to accept a travel voucher instead of a bank transfer ?


No

The airline cannot force you to accept a travel voucher. You are entitled to request a bank transfer.

Article 7 of European Regulation (EC) 261/2004 provides that 'the compensation referred to in paragraph 1 shall be paid in cash, by electronic bank transfer, bank orders or bank cheques or, with the signed agreement of the passenger, in travel vouchers and/or other services'.

Although the airline can offer a voucher, it is your choice whether to accept this or not, and your right to request a bank transfer.

If you're unsure how to claim from the airline, get in touch with us now!

by Frédéric PELOUZE, Weclaim Founder & Director

News, legal information, travel tips and more.

Ready to get cash compensation?

If you experienced a travel disruption in the past five years, you might be owed some money. Give us your travel details and you’ll discover instantly how much you can get.