Open Nav

Compensation: If the airline offers me a voucher instead of cash, must I accept?


No - you do not need to accept - you have the choice under EU261.

The airline cannot force you to accept a travel voucher. You are entitled to request a bank transfer.

Article 7 of the European Union Regulation 261/04 provides that 'The compensation referred to in paragraph 1 shall be paid in cash, by electronic bank transfer, bank orders or bank cheques or, with the signed agreement of the passenger, in travel vouchers and/or other services.'

Do you have any questions about your rights? Get in touch with us here, and our legal team will assist you.

30 April 2019.

Written by Frédéric PELOUZE, Weclaim Founder and Director

News, legal information, travel tips and more.

Ready to get cash compensation?

If you experienced a travel disruption in the past five years, you might be owed some money. Give us your travel details and you’ll discover instantly how much you can get.